Overview remove

bHotspot is a blockchain-driven (decentralized) WiFi hotspot system allowing users around the world to connect to nearby WiFi networks without involving a third party and at a much better cost than current WiFi hotspot or mobile data solutions.

monetization_on

What if you could get paid to share your Internet connection at your house or work place when you want to?

network_check

What if you could connect to WiFi anywhere in the world at a better price than your current mobile data roaming plan, and get a better connection?

directions_walk

What if you could connect automatically to nearby WiFi networks as you move around and keep control of how much you are paying?

Crowdsale remove

Start

Block #4104168
2017-08-01

End

Block #4187815
2017-08-19

Creation Goal

15,000,000 BHT
Cap: 40,000,000 BHT

Ether Goal

29,000 ETH*
Cap: 79,000 ETH*

Crowdsale address: 0x396d62edb4eb725ec867023d8bdfc9e64d30a82d

By way of a crowdsale, we aim to raise the amount of money necessary to develop and bring the system to market, including lobbying manufacturers to get them on board as quickly as possible.

The participants in the crowdsale will be given tokens that will be tradable on crypto-currency exchanges but more importantly, these tokens will be the fuel of the system once it is live. As a participant, you are free to hold on to your tokens for future use, or trade them at will on crypto-currency exchanges.

The number of tokens sold during the crowdsale will determine the total supply (+500,000 reserved tokens -see below-). A minimum of 15,000,000 tokens has to be created in order for the crowdsale to be successful, if not, participants will be able to get a refund on what they invested.

Goals

The goals of the crowdsale are:

  • to provide an income for the team members during the development and testing of the system
  • to buy hardware to test the system on as many routers/platforms as possible
  • to market the system worldwide, particularly to the key players in the industry
  • to lobby manufacturers to build the Service1 into their routers for broader reach

Estimated Budget

This estimate is based on a 3 years plan which should cover the time needed to bring the product to market and shield against possible roadblocks/set-backs.

DescriptionEstimated Cost
Project Manager / Developer2300,000 USD
Embedded System Engineer3290,000 USD
Sales & Marketing Engineer4280,000 USD
Lobbying1,500,000 USD
Marketing2,500,000 USD
Hardware Testing15,000 USD
Travel Expenses100,000 USD
Miscellaneous50,000 USD
TOTAL5,035,000 USD
Token

bHotspot Tokens (BHT) will be given to crowdsale participants.

The bHotspot Token (BHT) is built on top of the Ethereum blockchain. It is used to as a currency and to validate transactions on the bHotspot network. The crowdsale will determine the total supply.

The reserved tokens will be used to reward contributors and provide a pool for donations to various organizations to promote the use of the system.

DescriptionETHUSDBHT
Ether price1200500
Dollar price0.00512.5
Token price0.0020.41
Token minimum amount30,0006,000,00015,000,000
Token maximum amount80,00016,000,00040,000,000
Token reserved1,000200,000500,000

Note: A value of 200 USD/ETH is used for estimations to provide a reasonable margin to counter market swings.

How to participate

Requirements:

  • A ERC20 compatible wallet (like Mist or myetherwallet.com)
  • A valid Ethereum address on the mainnet loaded with enough Ether to buy the amount of tokens you desire and pay the gas fee (see above for the token price).

To participate in the crowdsale, send the amount of Ether (ETH) you want to the contract's address below. bHotspot Tokens (BHT) will be automatically created and deposited at the address you used to make the transaction.

Contract's address: 0x396d62edb4eb725ec867023d8bdfc9e64d30a82d

Disclaimer: We offer the following instructions only as helpful guidance for participating in the token sale. Buyers should do their own research and not rely solely on this material. We make no representations or warranties that the following material is complete or accurate, or that the wallets (or any associated software or services) will be reliable or function as described. As such, Buyers assume all risks associated with the use of a wallet in connection with the token sale.

* 1,000 ETH has been deducted because of the 500,000 tokens reserved (see above).

Roadmap remove

As every developer knows, planning for strict deadlines for software releases can lead to unnecessary pressure and bugs crawling all over the place. The blockchain environment is constantly evolving, making it even more likely.

We are committed to delivering a quality-first product, that has been properly battle tested. As such, most of the dates in this Roadmap are to be taken as a general idea of what we would like to have achieved upon reaching these dates.

  • 2017-06-01
    Project Start
  • 2017-07-15
    Official Announcement
  • 2017-08-01
    Crowdsale Start
  • 2017-08-19
    Crowdsale End
  • 2017-08-30
    Hiring Embedded System Engineer
  • 2017-11-01
    Working Prototype
  • 2017-12-01
    Hiring Sales & Marketing Engineer
  • 2017-12-30
    BETA Release (with partial source code)
  • 2018-01-01
    Start Lobbying Manufacturers
  • 2018-06-01
    Official Release (with full source code)
  • 2018-12-30
    First router with built-in support

Future

The 802.11u standard can be refined to be more bHotspot-friendly by defining more specifically the parameters broadcasted and used by the bHotspot network.

Devices can benefit from built-in support instead of using the App to connect to the Service1, making the connection easier and more seamless for users.

Progress remove

General
Planning
85%
Budget
99%
Hiring
30%
Development
Smart Contracts
75%
Service1
15%
App
30%
Marketing
Website
95%
Social Media
50%
Industry
5%

Last Updated: 2017-07-29